california consumer privacy act 375
[…] As written, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 requires the following: In a manner similar to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, businesses that collect or sell the personal data of California residents will have to provide information to the individuals about: Business will be required to identify at the time of data collection the personal data that’s being collected and how it will be used. The CCPA applies to any "business," including any for-profit entity that collects consumers' personal … Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. While it won’t come into effect until AB 375 before the June 28 deadline to withdraw items from the ballot.