If the 30th day falls on a weekend or court holiday, you have until the end of the next business day to file your response. In calculating the number of days a party has to take an action, there are two important considerations: (1)how the applicable statute or court rule defines a day, and (2)whether the method of service affects the deadlines. > > Read More.. document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new Date() ).getTime() ); Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question. Proc., 1005, subd.